Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title


    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams


    2017 West River Collegiate Football Players: By the Numbers

    As is our annual SDSB tradition we break out west river collegiate players by college and high school lineage.  In terms of colleges that boast west river players on their roster the tally is as follows: 

    BHSU=13
    NSU, Presentation College=10
    Chadron State=9
    DWU=8
    SD Mines=9
    Dickinson State, U. of Mary=4
    USF=3
    SDSU=2
    Notre Dame University, Morningside College, Augustana, DSU=1

    The high school list, in terms of the number of players playing collegiately, is as follows: 

    STM=13
    Douglas=9
    Winner=6
    Hot Springs, Harding County=5
    RC Central, RC Stevens=4
    Spearfish, Gregory, Stanley Co.=3
    Lemmon, Lyman, Colome, South Central, Philip=2
    Wall, Faith, Bennett County, Custer, Hill City, Edgemont, Jones Co., RC Christian, White River, Timber Lake=1

    The complete list of players is given below. Please let me know any additions that I might have missed in my compilation. 

    AUGUSTANA

    Alek Keegan, STM

    BLACK HILL STATE UNIVERSITY

    Clayton Koch, Harding Co.

    Trig Olson, Harding Co.

    Jarrett Jenson, Harding Co.

    Lathen Stevens, Edgemont

    Gareth Bushong, Faith

    Brenden Johnson, Hill City

    Trey Nachtigall, Hot Springs

    Eriq Swiftwater, Hot Springs

    Dalton Kinsley, Philip

    Cass Lytle, Wall

    Paul McLaughlin, RC Christian

    Dylan Reiners, Spearfish

    Michael Deichert, Spearfish

    CHADRON STATE COLLEGE

    Matt Vinson, Douglas

    Branson Taylor, Douglas

    Jared Maciejczak, Douglas 

    Alex Ferdinand, RC Stevens

    Jacob Henderson, STM

    Jon Hansen, STM

    Chase Thurness, STM

    Travis Mills, STM

    Cole Thurness, STM

    DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY

    Camren Folkers, White River

    DAKOTA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY

    Charlie LaRoche, Lyman

    Tyrel Haley, Winner

    Sam Naasz, Winner

    Brady Hicks, Bennett County

    Lucas Chase, Stanley Co.

    Matthew Campbell, Colome

    Cohl Ratermann, Colome

    Cole Carter, Gregory

    DICKINSON STATE UNIVERSITY

    Steven Koch, Harding County

    JaRell Hall, RC Stevens

    Braydon Katus, Lemmon

    Jordan Lawrence, RC Stevens

    MORNINGSIDE COLLEGE

    Rodney Vosika, Gregory

    NORTHERN STATE UNIVERSITY

    Preston Arity, STM

    Cam Fees, STM

    Hunter Collins, STM

    Brady Schmitt, STM 

    Caden Maciejewski, Hot Springs

    Tyson Serr, South Central

    Cutter Gillaspie, Stanley Co.

    Colten Drageset, Stanley Co.

    Cody Kraft, Timber Lake

    Robert Vomacka, Gregory

    PRESENTATION COLLEGE

    Zachary Sebern, South Central

    Dominick Martinez, RC Central

    Jacob Macks, Douglas

    Collin Veley, Douglas

    Jerod Boswell, Douglas

    Clayton Innis, Douglas

    Brandon Kneebone, Douglas

    Jacob Tarrell, Hot Springs

    John Kludt, Winner

    Colton James Hall, Custer

    SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY

    Jake Sullivan, STM

    Andrew Montoya, STM

    Aren Wells, RC Central

    Corder Kropsey, Lyman

    Ira Murphey, RC Central

    Blake Stone, RC Central

    George Johnson, RC Stevens

    Connor Janovy, Spearfish

    Grant Russell, Hot Springs 

    SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY

    Austin Barrett, Douglas

    Krockett Krolikowski, Winner 

    UNIVERSITY OF MARY

    Paul Guptill, Philip

    Harvey Mollman, Harding Co.

    Brody Peterson, Lemmon

    Jace Horman, Belle Fourche

    UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME

    Lincoln Feist, STM 

    UNIVERSITY OF SIOUX FALLS

    Sheyden Drey, Winner

    Jake O’Byrne, Belle Fourche

    Kray Krolikowski, Winner 

    UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA

    no west river players on roster

    5 Responses

    1. Coach Morehart Says:

      +1 like

      Dalton Kinsley attended Philip High School his junior and senior year.

    2. C.C. OHarra Says:

      Thanks. I will adjust accordingly.

    3. sdpowerlifter Says:

      SDSM

    4. sdpowerlifter Says:

      SDSMT Jakob Sullivan STM

    5. sdpowerlifter Says:

      Correction Jakeb Sullivan.

      Also,
      SDSMT Aren Wells, RC Central
      SDSMT Andrew Montoya, STM

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment





    Correspondent

    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    SOD BUZZARD
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Bringing you stories, tips, tricks and Black Hills fishing reports.
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    JACKALOPE
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    RaiderNationTV
    Covering/Archiving Lyman High School sports the best I can while living East River.
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    SB VIDEO PICK
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training

    Blogger

    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball