Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title


    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams


    How the GBB and BBB Top Teams Fared Last Week

    Boys

    Class AA

    1. Harrisburg (10-0) defeated Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 63-53; defeated Sioux Falls Washington, 69-59.

    2. Sioux Falls Lincoln (8-2) idle.

    3. Rapid City Central (12-1) lost to Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 65-49; defeated Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 53-51.

    4. Rapid City Stevens (11-2) defeated Douglas, 57-53; lost to Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 64-62; defeated Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 51-46.

    5. Brandon Valley (8-3) defeated Huron, 51-44.

    Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Washington (6-6) defeated Brookings, 60-37; lost to Harrisburg, 69-59.

    Class A

    1. Madison (11-1) defeated Sisseton, 82-57; defeated Dell Rapids, 67-60; lost to Sioux Falls Christian, 75-63.

    2. Sioux Falls Christian (10-0) defeated Vermillion, 83-73; defeated Madison, 75-63.

    3. Sioux Valley (13-1) defeated Chester Area, 77-33; defeated Bridgewater-Emery, 75-67.

    4. Tea Area (6-4) lost to Western Christian, Iowa, 71-66; lost to Flandreau, 68-67.

    5. Dakota Valley (9-2) defeated Tri-Valley, 61-42; defeated Lawton-Bronson, Iowa, 77-37.

    Receiving votes:
    Red Cloud (10-1) defeated St. Francis Indian, 94-59.
    Hamlin (8-3) defeated De Smet 55-47; lost to Milbank, 52-46.
    Aberdeen Roncalli (8-3) defeated Groton Area, 61-36; lost to White River, 65-63.
    Crow Creek (10-3) lost to Miller, 66-61; defeated Todd County, 73-30.
    Sisseton (8-2) lost to Madison, 82-57; defeated Redfield/Doland, 64-56.
    Dell Rapids (7-4) lost to Madison, 67-60; defeated Elk Point-Jefferson, 73-59.
    Bon Homme (10-1) defeated Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 63-48; defeated Parkston, 49-31.

    Class B

    1. Clark/Willow Lake (8-1) defeated Webster Area, 60-24.

    2. Bridgewater-Emery (10-3) defeated West Central, 68-59; defeated Howard, 78-39; lost to Sioux Valley, 75-67.

    3. Sully Buttes(8-1) defeated Timber Lake, 59-29; defeated Strasburg-Zeeland, N.D., 73-45.

    4. White River(12-0) defeated Philip, 84-27; defeated Aberdeen Roncalli, 65-63.

    5. Canistota (10-1) defeated Freeman Academy/Marion, 57-42; defeated Hanson, 47-46; defeated Langford Area, 56-50.

    Receiving votes: Warner (10-1) defeated Northwestern, 64-44; defeated Castlewood, 58-47.
    Irene-Wakonda (9-4) defeated Scotland, 72-57.
    Corsica-Stickney (10-1) defeated Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 59-50; defeated Ethan, 65-58; defeated Gregory, 56-46. Aberdeen Christian (8-3) lost to Faulkton Area, 50-43; defeated Waubay/Summit, 46-40.

    Girls

    Class AA

    1. Aberdeen Central (11-1) defeated Harrisburg, 46-41; defeated Mitchell, 47-46; defeated Yankton, 66-29.

    2. Harrisburg (7-2) lost to Aberdeen Central, 46-41.

    3. Brandon Valley (9-2) lost to Sioux Falls Lincoln, 51-41; defeated Huron, 60-52.

    4. Rapid City Stevens (10-2) defeated Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 45-30; defeated Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 46-38.

    5. Sioux Falls Lincoln (10-2) defeated Brandon Valley, 51-41; defeated Sioux City East, Iowa, 57-30.

    Class A

    1. St. Thomas More (11-1) defeated Lead-Deadwood, 60-17.

    2. Belle Fourche (13-0) defeated Douglas, 61-31; defeated Hot Springs, 45-10.

    3. Vermillion (11-1) defeated Elk Point-Jefferson, 50-34; defeated Garretson, 59-24.

    4. West Central (10-2) lost to Dell Rapids, 56-49; defeated Milbank, 69-34.

    5. Lennox (11-2) defeated Tri-Valley, 69-56; defeated Parkston, 58-31.

    Receiving votes:
    Hamlin (10-2) lost to De Smet, 55-52; defeated Milbank, 61-29.
    McCook Central/Montrose (10-1) defeated Baltic, 56-32; defeated Flandreau, 60-54.
    Crow Creek (10-2) lost to Miller, 64-55; defeated Todd County, 64-55.
    Dakota Valley (9-2) defeated Tri-Valley, 50-38.
    Dell Rapids (9-4) defeated Sioux Valley, 80-65; lost to Elk Point-Jefferson, 40-37.

    Class B

    1. Sully Buttes (10-0) defeated Timber Lake, 59-49; defeated Strasburg/Zeeland, N.D., 71-20.

    2. Castlewood (10-0) defeated Milbank, 58-44; defeated De Smet, 43-37 (OT).

    3. Waubay/Summit (10-0) idle.

    4. Faith (14-0) defeated Bison, 61-13; defeated Dupree, 64-37; defeated Timber Lake, 60-51.

    5. Avon (11-2) defeated Mitchell Christian, 62-16; defeated Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 30-29; defeated Wagner, 54-40.

    Receiving votes:
    Warner (8-3) defeated Wilmot, 62-45. De Smet (9-3) defeated Hamlin, 55-52; lost to Castlewood, 43-37 (OT).
    Irene-Wakonda (11-2) defeated Scotland, 62-39.
    Menno (9-3) lost to Ethan, 38-34; lost to Freeman, 51-41.
    Ethan (10-2) defeated Menno, 38-34; defeated Corsica-Stickney, 47-42.
    Hanson (9-3) defeated Howard, 64-56; defeated Canistota, 72-43.
    Waverly-South Shore (10-0) defeated Great Plains Lutheran, 55-30; defeated Kimball/White Lake, 51-43.
    Faulkton (9-2) lost to Ipswich, 69-66; defeated Mobridge-Pollock, 60-47.

    0 Responses

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment





    Correspondent

    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    SOD BUZZARD
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Bringing you stories, tips, tricks and Black Hills fishing reports.
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    JACKALOPE
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    RaiderNationTV
    Covering/Archiving Lyman High School sports the best I can while living East River.
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    SB VIDEO PICK
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training

    Blogger

    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball