Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title


    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams


    South Dakota Prep Media Basketball Poll for the week of Jan. 28

    The South Dakota Prep Media Basketball Poll for the week of Jan. 28 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are listed in parentheses.

    Boys

    Class AA

    1. Lincoln (23) 10-0 115 1

    2. Brandon Valley 9-2 91 4

    3. O’Gorman 8-5 59 2

    4. Yankton 11-3 43 3

    5. Roosevelt 7-4 22 RV

    Receiving votes: Stevens 13, Harrisburg 1, Huron 1.

    Class A

    1. Tea Area (23) 13-1 115 1

    2. St. Thomas More 11-1 82 3

    3. SF Christian 12-1 77 2

    4. Red Cloud 11-2 36 4

    5. Pine Ridge 10-3 16 5

    Receiving votes: Tiospa Zina 13, Dakota Valley 6.

    Class B

    1. White River (10) 12-1 99 1

    2. Clark/Willow Lake (10) 10-1 95 2

    3. Bridgewater-Emery (3) 11-2 82 3

    4. Viborg-Hurley 11-1 32 RV

    5. Sully Buttes 10-2 22 4

    Receiving votes: Aberdeen Christian 6, Arlington 3, Timber Lake 3, Warner 3.

    Girls

    Class AA

    1. Harrisburg (15) 11-1 100 3

    2. O’Gorman (6) 12-2 95 1

    3. Brandon Valley 9-3 62 2

    4. Lincoln (2) 9-4 45 RV

    5. Stevens 10-3 29 4

    Receiving votes: Brookings 14.

    Class A

    1. Lennox (21) 12-1 112 1

    2. Winner (2) 13-0 91 2

    3. West Central 11-0 67 T-5

    4. Belle Fourche 13-1 31 T-5

    5. McCook Central/Montrose 12-1 21 4

    Receiving votes: Vermillion 14, St. Thomas More 8, Sioux Falls Christian 1.

    Class B

    1. Ethan (23) 12-0 115 1

    2. Warner 12-2 79 2

    3. De Smet 12-1 69 3

    4. Corsica-Stickney 12-1 49 4

    5. Faith 13-0 30 5

    Receiving votes: Bridgewater-Emery 2, Avon 1.

    0 Responses

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment





    Correspondent

    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    SOD BUZZARD
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Bringing you stories, tips, tricks and Black Hills fishing reports.
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    JACKALOPE
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    RaiderNationTV
    Covering/Archiving Lyman High School sports. SDSU Alum.
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    SB VIDEO PICK
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training

    Blogger

    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball