Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title


    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams


    Weekly Top 10 - February 18

    Here it is, the weekly Jackalope top 10.

    10.) Class B top 5 questions

    Which team has the most wins with 18 but is only 9th in Seed Points?

    Viborg Hurley

    Which region has the most teams with 43+ Seed Points?

    Region 1: Clark Willow Lake, Northwestern, Warner, Aberdeen Christian

    If all the top 2 Seed Point leaders in each region all won out in the post season games, which two teams with the highest Seed Points will be left out of the South Dakota 16?

    Warner and Aberdeen Christian

    Which four teams have the highest Seed Points?

    White River 46.444; Timber Lake 46.400; Jones County 45.722; Bridgewater Emery 45.300 (huh … where is Clark Willow Lake?)

    Which region has the highest percentage of teams with winning records?

    Region 2 with six of ten.   Sully Buttes, Highmore Harrold, Leola Frederick, Potter County, Herreid Selby, Ipswich

    9.) Class A top 5 questions

    Which Class A team is tied for 2nd in wins with 16 but is number 12 in Seed Points?

    Tiospa Zina

    Which two regions are the deepest with three teams each with 43+ Seed Points?

    Two West River regions: Regions 7 and 8

    If all the top two Seed Point leaders in each region all won out in the post season games, which two teams with the highest Seed Points will be left out of the South Dakota 16?

    Red Cloud and Hot Springs

    Which two regions have the fewest teams with winning records?

    Region 1: Tiospa Zina and Aberdeen Roncalli; Region 6: Cheyenne Eagle Butte and Mobridge Pollock

    Which region has the highest percentage of teams with winning records?

    Region 7 with five of seven teams: Pine Ridge, Winner, Red Cloud, Little Wound, Todd County

    8.) Class AA top 5 questions

    What do Yankton, Huron, and Brandon Valley all have in common?

    They have all been victims in the last ten days of the hottest AA team: Watertown

    What do Lincoln, O’Gorman, and Roosevelt all have in common?

    They have all swept the season series against the Rapid City AA schools Central and Stevens

    Which team has the longest winning streak in AA?

    Watertown: 5 straight

    Which two one-win teams will likely make the post season over a two-win team and a three-win team?

    Aberdeen Central and Mitchell

    Which team tied for second in wins with 13 is in the bottom half of the Seed Point rankings?

    Sturgis

    7.) The South Dakota High School Activities Association Basketball Advisory Committee met on February 6th.  The summary of their discussions and proposals:

    Proposals:

    Require Class AA teams to play each other a minimum of once during the year (17 contests – Seed Points would only be counted on these 17 contests), with the option to allow for 22 contests in the regular season.  Vote: 6-1

    My opinion: This sounds good to me.

    Eliminate pre-game handshakes with officials (previously adopted but needs reinforcement).  Vote: 4-3

    My opinion: No more butt kissing before the game with a phony hand shake.

    Change the start date to a week earlier on the calendar for practice only, with no change to the start date for competition.  Vote: 7-0

    My opinion: The games could start earlier on the calendar … get some games in before the weather turns crappy.

    Mandate no more than a fifteen-minute warmup for all regular season contests.  All posts season contests will include a fifteen-minute warmup.  Vote: 7-0

    My opinion: good, this will keep some of those wannabe teams from warming up for 2 hours hoping that will help them beat Tea or White River or Lincoln.

    Discontinue Class AA combined tournament beginning with the 2020 season.  Vote: 7-0

    My opinion: you mean the AA tournament was combined??

    Discontinue the Class A combined tournament beginning with the 2020 season.  (Class A girls regular/postseason schedule dates would need to change to match currently used Class B dates to complete postseason play prior to traditional girls’ weekend.)  Vote: 7-0

    Proposals dealing with eliminating the combined tournament would re-establish a “Girls’ Weekend” of three tournaments, and “Boys Weekend” of three tournaments if both passed.   Scheduling changes would reflect that effort. 

    My opinion: you mean the A tournament was combined??

    Additional discussion point from Yamni Jack as sent forward by Eldon Marshall: idea of Class B tournament rotating to locations other than Aberdeen.  It was discussed that the ability to have a facility that can host three tournaments on the same weekend is the challenge.

    My opinion: considering that White River has played in thirteen straight B tournaments and this season will make it fourteen, the Tigers parents are probably getting tired of the motels and how to entertain themselves while they wait for the evening sessions to begin. 

    6.) High scoring and rebounding games this past week.

    Huron beat Aberdeen Central behind 25 points from Teegan Evers.  Kobe Busch had 8/8.  Carter Dye scored 27 for Bridgewater Emery as they beat Irene Wakonda.  Sawyer Schultz had 19/10.  Trey King led IW with 20/11.  Teron Sazue scored 23 and Tyson Iyotte 20 as White River beat Stanley County who received 26 from Joey Fischer.  Camden Bialas scored 21 with 10 boards as Parker beat Garretson.  Aberdeen Central employs an offense that flows through 6’8 sophomore Reece Burckhard … he scored 23 vs Huron.  Colome’s Layton Thieman scored 20 as the Cowboys beat Burke.  Mason Schroeder scored 22 for Florence Henry over Iroquois.  Ethan’s Brady Hawkins had a big game with 29 over Tripp Delmont Armour.  TDA got 26 from Micah Lau.  Castlewood’s Brandon Benike had a huge game with 29 and 20 rebounds in a win over Estelline – Hendricks.  Kayden Verley scored 24 as Canton beat Alcester Hudson.  Matthew Nibbe scored 22 for Elkton Lake Benton over Howard.  Tristan Gustad scored 21 as Gayville Volin beat Avon.  Aiden Bizardie scored 25 for Todd County over Stanley County.  Zech Clemens scored 34 for Northwestern over Redfield Doland.  Teammate Caleb Schentzel added 24.  Brady Fritz scored 21 in Winner’s win over Chamberlain.  Tysin Arpan scored 28 with 16 rebounds and freshman Toby Zephier scored 20 as Wagner beat Burke.  Burke was led by Jaden Frank with 24.  Trevor Larsen scored 24 on 8 treys as Arlington beat Colman Egan.  Nate Tolley scored 21 for CE and Dalton Voelker had 17/14.  Jace Kelley scored 24 for Custer in a loss to Spearfish.  Reggie Slaba scored 26 as Hanson beat Corsica Stickney.  Freshman Isaiah Robertson scored 23 for Canistota as they beat Colman Egan who got 19/10 from Dalton Voelker.  Freshman Tash Lunday had 24/13 as Flandreau beat Flandreau Indian School.  Aiden Bizardie scored 28 in Todd County’s loss to Pine Ridge.  Viborg Hurley beat Elk Point Jefferson behind 23 from Brodee Sherman and 21 from Chase Mason.  Sioux Valley beat Garretson as Ryan Schuster had a double 32/12 to offset Drew Blosmo’s 30 for the Blue Dragons.  Max Mayer scored 20 in Vermillion’s loss to Madison.  Cameron Ogle of Sully Buttes scored 20 over Sunshine Bible Academy who received a high scoring game from Travis Hass with 34.  Trey King scored 25 to lead Irene Wakonda in victory over Canistota less than a week after Canistota upset top ranked White River.  Carter Fredericksen scored 23 with 8 assists as Kimball White Lake beat AC/DC.  Javen Holan was the recipient of some of the assists as he hit 20.  Daaron Tronvold scored 25 for AC/DC.  Alec Nelson had another huge game for Mitchell Christian with 38 but it wasn’t enough to offset Noah Dickson’s 28 as Sanborn Central Woonsocket beat Mitchell Christian.  Braxton Schmidt scored 21 as Freeman beat Ethan.  Lynden Williams will be playing football in college, but he is still lighting up the basketball court with 22 in Wolsey Wessington’s win over Mitchell Christian.  Connor Bawdon had a big game with 23 as Hamlin beat Castlewood.  Braxton Schmidt scored 22 and Bailey Sage 21 as Freeman beat Gayville Volin who received 22 from Tristan Gustad.

    5.) Karst Hunter will be playing football at SDSU this coming fall.  However, Karst is having a terrific senior season for Miller on the basketball court.  He now owns the Miller school record for most points scored in a single game when he scored 50 vs Wessington Springs.  Karst added 18 rebounds.  Troy Boomsma previously held the record with 47 set in 1994.  When Karst is done playing basketball, he will have the career rebounding record and will be 2nd to former star Darin Peterka in career scoring. 

    4.) Top 10 regardless of class

    1. Tea – the Titans already proved this on the court after beating Sioux Falls Lincoln, St Thomas More, Sioux Falls Christian, and Clark Willow Lake … as well as everybody else on their schedule from South Dakota, Minnesota, and Iowa.

    2. Sioux Falls Christian – the Chargers are the 2nd best Class A team and that makes them the 2nd best team in the state.  They are one of the few teams in the state capable of beating Watertown recently. 

    3. Sioux Falls Lincoln – the top AA team is 3rd to the two best A teams. 

    4. St Thomas More – some might say I have the Blue Cavaliers too high.  I say: Class A is top heavy with Tea, SFC, and STM this season.  This week will provide the opportunity for More to play two of the best AA teams on their home courts: Yankton and Brandon Valley.

    5. Sioux Falls O’Gorman – on a four-game win streak … likely because they didn’t play Watertown.

    6. Yankton – loss to the Arrows was an anomaly … or was it?

    7. White River – the best Class B has to offer.

    8. Pine Ridge – the Thorpes are the best A team east of St Thomas More and west of Sioux Falls Christian.

    9. Clark Willow Lake – the Cyclones pounded Tiospa Zina and are the 2nd best team in Class B.

    10. Lennox – the Orioles played Tea closer than anybody in the state as they lost by a point last week.

    10. Sioux Falls Roosevelt – Roosy is the 3rd best AA team in the city.

    10. Bridgewater Emery – top 3 B team with stud senior class.

    3.) Northwestern’s junior guard Zech Clemens is a member of the elite 1000-point club.  Zech was selected to the Aberdeen All Area Boys Basketball Team last year as a sophomore.  He continues to play at a high level this season as the Northwestern Wildcats are 2nd in Class B Region 1.  The Wildcats are working hard to extend their season into March.

    2.) Big games of the week:

    Northwestern hosted Lake Region Conference foe Leola Frederick and the game was a classic between two teams trying to get some recognition in Class B.  Leola Frederick won 84-79 in double overtime.  LF led most of the game … by 8 points at halftime.  Northwestern senior guard Caleb Schentzel had to nail a three pointer at the end of regulation just to get the game into overtime.  He finished with 29, Jarret Haven scored 19, and junior Zech Clemens 14.  The Titans got a great game from their big post Tanner Geffre with 25/9.  Junior guard Haydn Podoll had a nice all-around game including 7 assists, 5 treys, and 21 points … that is an outstanding inside-outside combination.  I can’t remember a year that Leola Frederick didn’t have a Sumption on the team and this year is no different.  Sophomore Isaac scored 16 and senior Trevor 13.  The Titans had great balance.  Josh Hoffman and Jake Kenser also played strong minutes for the Titans.  Dalton Peterson, Jace Haven, and Gavin Bohl played significant minutes for Northwestern until Peterson fouled out.

    St Thomas More is the King and perennial bully in Region 8 … they typically beat up on the region foes … with last year’s average season as an aberration.  The two main challengers to STM last year were Rapid City Christian and Hot Springs.   Fast forward to this season and those three teams are still at the top of the region … with More ranked in the top 3 of the Class A poll.  The Cavaliers hosted the Bison this week.  As you would expect, Tommie More was not hospitable to the visitors as they won 78-65.  STM built a 31-22 lead and held off Hot Springs in the 2nd half.  Hot Springs has nice perimeter play and received 24 from guard Matt Norton and Morgan Harkless with 16 and Kelton Harris with 13.  The Bison could use the big guy they had in the post last year: Logan Brandt.  More was led by Ryder Kirsch with 20 and Ryan Wojcik with 18.  Hot Springs has Spearfish and RC Christian left on their schedule.  STM has Belle Fourche, Yankton, and Brandon Valley.

    Rapid City Stevens played and beat Rapid City Central 54-26 at Central’s gym.  Stevens swept the season series also downing the Cobblers 60-52 at home.  This rivalry had more significance last year when both teams were top 5 in AA.  Stevens is 12-6 but still not considered a top 5 team.  Central is 7-11 and struggling to keep momentum moving forward as post season game(s) are just around the corner.  Central was shutout in the first quarter and Stevens led 29-5 at halftime.  I was not in attendance, but I would guess anyone there was wondering if Central was going to break double digits.  One offensive bright spot: Dylan Pourier scored 16 for Stevens. 

    Class A continued to flex and demonstrate dominance over Class AA opponents when Sioux Falls Christian beat Harrisburg 65-61.  The Tigers are struggling at a time in the season when the best teams are peaking.  They have dropped 3 of 4 including two to a pair of Class A teams: SFC and STM.  The only Harrisburg win in the last four games was to 1-14 Mitchell.  Both teams had three in double figures.  SFC: Mitchell Goodbary 20, Zach Witte 14, Gavin Schipper 13.  Harrisburg: Nick Hoyt 19, Isaac Brouwer 12, Brayden Phipps 10.

    In Class AA: 3rd ranked Brandon Valley vs 5th ranked Roosevelt … BV 58-56.  This is how close these two teams are: two points.  This game was at Roosevelt.  Back in January the Lynx beat Roosevelt 64-53 at home.  Brandon Valley’s biggest lead was 7.  This was a tough battle between two teams good enough to play for the title … just need to string together 3 straight super games in the state tournament.  Carter Olthoff scored 23, Evan Talcott 19, and Jackson Hilton 11.  For Roosevelt: Tyler Feldkamp 13 and Tucker West 12. 

    The big game in the Northeast Conference was at Clark where the Cyclones hosted Tiospa Zina.  Clark 64 TZ 43.  The Cyclones are undefeated in the conference and play host to Roncalli this week.  Clark Willow Lake looked like a much better team with tough defense, superior rebounding, and an offense where star guard Jacob Prouty was able to drive and dish and also score with 18 points and 8 assists.  The Wambdi had a difficult time defending Jacob.  This is a common theme this year as Prouty continues his outstanding season.  Micah Burke added 18.  The size and especially length of CWL gave them an advantage.  TZ got 14 points from Payton Halseide. 

    1.) The number one tidbit comes out of Hanson County where junior guard Reggie Slaba set the Hanson school record for three-point field goals in a game when he hit 11 vs Avon.  Reggie totaled 35 points.  Jordan Marquardt held the previous record of 8 for Hanson.  Reggie is tied for 3rd on the all-time list:

    Josh McKinstry of Bison made 14 in 2017

    Troy Humpal of Wakonda made 12 in 1998

    Reggie Slaba of Hanson made 11 in 2019

    Joe Keppen of Scotland made 11 in 1998

    Zach Hortsman of Winner made 11 in 2009

    Cory Jacobsen of Viborg made 11 in 2009

    Forrest Murphy of Deubrook made 11 in 2004

    This makes Padraic Duffy’s 9 made treys for STM in 1997 rather pedestrian and pushes him even further down the all-time list.

    I don’t know how you make this many threes in a game.  I am pretty sure I couldn’t make 14 threes in an hour in the gym with nobody guarding me.

    2 Responses

    1. mdeiss69 Says:
      Your comment is awaiting moderation.

      You should have waited until after tuesdays games to post top 4 seed points. Clark/Willow Lake made it back in top 4. But now Bridgewater-Emery dropped to #6. CLark/Willow Lake still has a game left with Arlington that will give them 50 pts and if they get help from Britton-Hecla, Wilmot,

    2. JACKALOPE Says:
      Your comment is awaiting moderation.

      You are correct. I should have waited to post the top 4 seeds in B. The top 4 seeds right now are on the eve of post season play:
      White River 46.316
      Timber Lake 46.235
      Clark Willow Lake 46.211
      Jones County 45.722

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment





    Correspondent

    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    SOD BUZZARD
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Bringing you stories, tips, tricks and Black Hills fishing reports.
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    JACKALOPE
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    RaiderNationTV
    Covering/Archiving Lyman High School sports. SDSU Alum.
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    SB VIDEO PICK
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training

    Blogger

    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball