Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title


    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams


    BHSU Rodeo: Lensgrav wins all-around title at Cornhusker Stampede

    LINCOLN, Neb. – The Yellow Jackets women's rodeo team scored 265 points at the 56th annual UNL Rodeo over the weekend, which earned them the reserve team title behind Dickinson State's 280 points.  The University of Nebraska-Lincoln hosted the two-day rodeo that took place on April 18-19, 2014 at the Lancaster Events Center. 

    Top performances that contributed to the Jackets' success as a team included Katie Lensgrav scoring 105 points in two events to take home the all-around title.  Samantha Jorgenson also won the team roping championship.  

    "Our women's team has been placing consistently this spring, which has helped them to maintain their regional ranking," head coach, Glen Lammers said.  "I am pleased with how much effort they put into preparing for each one of their events.  Their diversity has helped us to be a solid all-around team." 

    The next rodeo for the Yellow Jackets will be the annual Will Lantis Yellow Jacket Stampede at Seven Down Arena in Spearfish on April 25-26, 2014.  Performances are Friday at 7 p.m. and Saturday at 1 p.m. and 7 p.m.  Tickets will be available at the door, be sure to come out and support the Yellow Jackets! 

    Below are more BHSU individual results, for the complete results from the event click here

    BHSU Individual Placing Finishes

    Breakaway Roping

    Tearnee Nelson - 2/3 tie in round 1 with a 3.4

    Caitlyn Dowling – 7th in round 1 with a 3.6. 

    Tie Down Roping

    Rowdy Curr and Lane Rossow - Tied for 6th in round 1 with 11.6. 

    Team Roping (5 of the top ten teams were from BHSU)

    Samantha Jorgenson – 1st place with a 21.8;

    Wyatt Treeby, Hecla  - 2nd with 31.4;

    Ty Clarke and Rowdy Curr – 2nd in round 1 with 6.8

    Ty Krantz – 3rd in round 1 with 7.4

    Tanner Miller - Split 5th and 6th in round 1 with a time of 8.4. 

    Goat Tying

    Katie Lensgrav -  4th in go 2 with a 9.1 second run  

    Kit Miller - 6th with an 18.7 

    Barrel Race

    Billie Miller – 3rd round 1 with 14.29. 

    Madison Huber – 2nd round 2 with 14.38.

    Katie Lensgrav - 3rd in round 2 with 14.40.

    0 Responses

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment





    Correspondent

    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    SOD BUZZARD
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Bringing you stories, tips, tricks and Black Hills fishing reports.
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    JACKALOPE
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    RaiderNationTV
    Covering/Archiving Lyman High School sports. SDSU Alum.
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    SB VIDEO PICK
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training

    Blogger

    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball