Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title


    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams


    TYLER SCHULTZ SILVER AT WORLD YOUTH GAMES

    SCHULTZ BRINGS HOME SILVER 

    www.runsodak.com 

    July 8, 2011 

    Tyler Schultz did it.  

    The Custer native threw a personal best of 20.35 meters to finish just behind New Zealand's Jacko Gill and earn the silver medal for the United States at the World Youth Championships. 

    1 625 Jacko Gill  NZL 24.35 (WY)
    2 838 Tyler Schultz  USA 20.35 (PB)
    3 831 Braheme Days  USA 20.14 (PB)
    4 647 Patryk Ocypa  POL 20.08 (PB)
    5 650 Andrzej Regin  POL 19.88 (PB)
    6 171 Mesud Pezer  BIH 19.79 .
    7 707 Aleksey Chizhelikov  RUS 19.61 (PB)
    8 811 Vladyslav Chernikov  UKR 19.60 .
    9 788 Hezekiel Romeo  TRI 18.62 .
    10 755 Gregori Ott  SUI 18.60 .
    11 685 Ruan Combrinck  RSA 18.11 .
    12 636 Gian Piero Ragonesi  PER 17.70

     

    7th IAAF World Youth Championships 
    Lille (FRA) - Thursday, Jul 07, 2011
    Shot Put (5kg) - M QUALIFICATION
    Qual. rule: qualification standard 19.20m or at least best 12 qualified.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Group A - revised
    07 July 2011 - 9:00
    PositionBibAthleteCountryMark.
    1 838 Tyler Schultz USA 19.70 Q .
    2 811 Vladyslav Chernikov UKR 19.32 Q .
    3 685 Ruan Combrinck RSA 19.18 q .
    4 650 Andrzej Regin POL 18.48 q .
    5 844 Andrey Retunskiy UZB 18.28 .
    6 767 Viktor Gardenkrans SWE 18.22 .
    7 267 Christoffer Mikkelsen DEN 18.13 (PB)
    8 435 Navtejdeep Singh - IND 18.06 .
    9 417 Tibor Rakovszky HUN 17.85 .
    10 204 Brandon Deslauriers CAN 17.82 .
    11 333 Matti Sivonen FIN 17.37 .
    12 729 Kai Yuen Wong SIN 16.77 .
    13 675 Alexandru Rohian ROU 16.70 .
    14 568 Paulius ┼Żabinskas LTU 16.66 .
    15 253 Kristian Josip Periš CRO 16.55 .
    . 479 Fedrick Dacres JAM DNS .
     
    Athlete1st2nd3rd
    Tyler Schultz 18.94 19.70  
    Vladyslav Chernikov 18.25 18.14 19.32
    Ruan Combrinck 17.85 19.18 X
    Andrzej Regin 16.70 18.48 18.36
    Andrey Retunskiy 17.43 18.28 18.27
    Viktor Gardenkrans 17.75 18.22 17.80
    Christoffer Mikkelsen X 18.13 X
    Navtejdeep Singh - 18.06 17.96 X
    Tibor Rakovszky X 17.85 17.53
    Brandon Deslauriers 16.61 17.28 17.82
    Matti Sivonen 17.37 17.23 X
    Kai Yuen Wong 16.77 16.72 X
    Alexandru Rohian 16.70 X 16.37
    Paulius ┼Żabinskas X X 16.66
    Kristian Josip Periš X 16.55 X
    Fedrick Dacres      
    Group B
    07 July 2011 - 9:00
    PositionBibAthleteCountryMark.
    1 625 Jacko Gill NZL 20.75 .
    2 831 Braheme Days USA 20.06 (PB)
    3 647 Patryk Ocypa POL 19.84 (PB)
    4 788 Hezekiel Romeo TRI 19.68 (PB)
    5 707 Aleksey Chizhelikov RUS 19.42 .
    6 755 Gregori Ott SUI 19.10 .
    7 636 Gian Piero Ragonesi PER 19.00 (PB)
    8 171 Mesud Pezer BIH 18.73 .
    9 459 Lorenzo Del Gatto ITA 17.81 .
    10 816 Dmytro Ostrovskyy UKR 17.25 .
    11 679 Florentin Stoenescu ROU 17.19 .
    12 275 Ahmed Ahmed Hassan EGY 17.14 .
    13 189 Nelson Fernandes BRA 17.05 .
    14 596 Tomaš Durovic MNE 16.50 .
    15 359 Willy Vicaut FRA 16.42 .
     
    Athlete1st2nd3rd
    Jacko Gill 20.75    
    Braheme Days 20.06    
    Patryk Ocypa X 16.35 19.84
    Hezekiel Romeo 17.93 17.83 19.68
    Aleksey Chizhelikov 19.42    
    Gregori Ott 17.85 19.10 18.22
    Gian Piero Ragonesi 16.89 19.00 18.66
    Mesud Pezer 18.73 X X
    Lorenzo Del Gatto 17.81 X 17.05
    Dmytro Ostrovskyy X X 17.25
    Florentin Stoenescu 17.19 X X
    Ahmed Ahmed Hassan 16.86 17.14 X
    Nelson Fernandes X 14.09 17.05
    Tomaš Durovic X 16.29 16.50
    Willy Vicaut X 16.42 X


    0 Responses

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment





    Correspondent

    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    SOD BUZZARD
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Fishing Reporter
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    JACKALOPE
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    RaiderNationTV
    Covering Lyman High School sports all school year long!
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    SB VIDEO PICK
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training

    Blogger

    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball