Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title


    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams


    S.D. Prep Media football poll — How They Fared — Sept. 1-2 games

    Class 11AAA
    Rank Team Record Result Next
    1 SF Washington 2-0 won 41-7 at No. 2 Roosevelt vs. No. 3 O'Gorman, Sat.
    2 SF Roosevelt 1-1 lost 41-7 vs. No. 1 Washington at SF Lincoln, Saturday
    3 SF O'Gorman 2-0 won 35-26 vs. Harrisburg at No. 1 SF Washington, Sat.
    4 Brandon Valley 1-1 won 38-24 vs. SF Lincoln at Aberdeen Central, Friday
    5 RC Central 1-1 lost 26-18 vs. Watertown at Sturgis, Friday
    RV SF Lincoln 0-2 lost 38-24 at Brandon Valley vs. No. 2 SF Roosevelt, Sat.
    RV Aberdeen Central 1-1 won 28-27 at Huron vs. No. 4 Brandon Valley, Fri
    RV Watertown 1-1 won 26-18 at RC Central vs. RC Stevens, Fri.
    Class 11AA
    Rank Team Record Result Next
    1 Harrisburg 1-1 lost 35-26 at O'Gorman vs. No. 5 Huron, Saturday
    2 Mitchell 2-0 won 21-7 vs. No. 4 Brookings at Yankton, Friday
    3 Pierre 1-0 won 42-14 vs. Yankton vs. Douglas, Friday
    4 Brookings 1-1 lost 21-7 at No. 2 Mitchell at Spearfish, Friday
    5 Huron 1-1 lost 28-27 vs. Aberdeen at No. 1 Harrisburg, Saturday
    RV Sturgis 1-1 lost 33-9 vs. Douglas vs. RC Central, Friday
    RV Yankton 0-2 lost 42-14 at Pierre vs. No. 2 Mitchell, Friday
    RV Spearfish 0-2 lost 33-2 at RC Stevens vs. No. 4 Brookings, Friday
    Class 11AA
    Rank Team Record Result Next
    1 Madison 2-0 won 47-21 vs. Belle Fourche vs. BEE, Friday
    2 Tea Area 2-0 won 20-14 vs. No. 3 STM at Elk Pt-Jefferson, Friday
    3 St. Thomas More 1-1 lost 20-14 at No. 2 Tea Area vs. West Central, Saturday
    4 Dakota Valley 2-0 won 65-22 at Todd County at Sisseton, Friday
    5 Tri-Valley 2-0 won 27-20 vs. Lennox vs. Vermillion, Friday
    RV West Central 0-2 lost 14-0 vs. Winner at No. 3 STM, Saturday
    RV Milbank Area 1-1 won 55-0 vs. Redfield/Doland vs. Lennox, Friday
    RV Dell Rapids 1-1 won 27-8 at Vermillion vs. Belle Fourche, Friday
    Class 11AA
    Rank Team Record Result Next
    1 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 2-0 idle at Madison, Friday
    2 Aberdeen Roncalli 2-1 lost 38-0 at Canton at Mobridge-Pollock, Friday
    3 SF Christian 2-0 idle vs. Canton, Friday
    4 Sioux Valley 2-0 idle vs. Flandreau, Friday
    5 Winner 2-1 won 14-0 at West Central vs. Valentine (Neb.), Sept. 15
    RV McCook Cent./Montrose 3-0 won 28-0 vs. Beresford vs. Wagner, Sept. 15
    RV Chamberlain 1-1 won 51-0 at St. Francis Indian vs. Wagner, Friday
    RV Woon/Wess. Springs/San. Cent. 2-1 won 27-6 at Mt. Vernon/Plank vs. Redfield/Doland, Sept. 15
    RV Canton   won 38-0 vs. No. 2 Aber Roncalli at No. 3 SF Christian, Friday
    Class 9AA
    Rank Team Record Result Next
    1 Gregory 3-0 won 56-6 vs. Jones Co//WR at RC Christian, Sept. 15
    2 Bon Homme 3-0 won 34-28 at No. 4 Miller/H-H vs. Kimball/WL, Friday
    3 Webster Area 2-1 lost 35-7 at No. 5 Hamlin vs. Waverly-SS, Friday
    4 Miller/Highmore-Harrold 2-1 lost 34-28 vs. No. 2 Bon Homme at Ipswich/EC, Sept. 15
    5 Hamlin 3-0 won 35-7 vs. No. 3 Webster at GP Lutheran, Sept. 15
    RV Baltic 2-1 won 55-14 vs. Menno/Marion at Viborg-Hurley, Friday
    RV North Border 2-0 won 40-12 at Potter County vs. Northwestern, Friday
    Class 9A
    Rank Team Record Result Next
    1 Warner 3-0 won 44-8 vs. Hitchcock-Tulare at Langford, Friday
    2 Howard 3-0 won 54-12 vs. Parker vs. Hanson, Friday
    3 Corsica-Stickney 2-0 won 58-14 vs. No. 5 Alcester-Hud at Burke/SC, Friday
    4 Canistota/Freeman 1-1 idle vs. Chester Area, Friday
    5 Alcester-Hudson 1-2 lost 58-14 at No. 3 Corsica-Stick vs. Scotland, Friday
    RV Clark/Willow Lake 3-0 won 50-0 vs. Waverly-SS vs. GP Lutheran, Friday
    RV Britton-Hecla 2-1 won 54-0 vs. Tri-State at Deuel, Friday
    Class 9B
    Rank Team Record Result Next
    1 Colman-Egan 2-0 won 40-0 at Dells St. Mary vs. Deubrook, Friday
    2 Colome 3-0 won 64-14 vs. Burke/S. Cent. at Gayville-Volin, Sept. 15
    3 Sully Buttes 2-0 idle vs. Hitchcock-Tulare, Friday
    4 Castlewood 3-0 won 56-6 vs. Estelline at ORR, Friday
    5 Harding County 3-0 won 56-20 at Bison vs. Timber Lake, Friday
    RV Wall 3-0 won 35-0 vs. RC Christian at Hill City, Friday
    RV Faulkton Area 2-1 won 48-6 at Northwestern vs. Ipswhich/EC, Friday
    RV Langford Area 2-1 won 50-0 at Ipswich/Ed. Cent. vs. Warner, Friday

    0 Responses

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment





    Correspondent

    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    SOD BUZZARD
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Bringing you stories, tips, tricks and Black Hills fishing reports.
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    JACKALOPE
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    RaiderNationTV
    Covering/Archiving Lyman High School sports the best I can while living East River.
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    SB VIDEO PICK
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training

    Blogger

    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball