Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title


    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams


    S.D. Prep Media football poll — Week of Sept. 4

    Class 11AAA

    1. SF Washington (30)           2-0      150     1

    2. SF O’Gorman                     2-0      115     3

    3. SF Roosevelt                     1-1      84       2

    4. Brandon Valley                   1-1      69       4

    5. Watertown                          1-1      17       RV

    Receiving votes: Aberdeen Central 14, SF Lincoln 1.

    Class 11AA

    1. Harrisburg (19)                    0-1       134      1

    2. Mitchell (11)                        2-0       130      2

    3. Pierre                                  1-0       94        3         

    4. Brookings                            1-1       46        4

    5. Huron                                  1-1       43        5

    Receiving votes: Douglas 1, Sturgis 1, Yankton 1.

    Class 11A

    1. Madison (27)                       2-0       147      1

    2. Tea Area (3)                        2-0       123      2

    4. Dakota Valley                      2-0       74        4

    3. St. Thomas More                 1-1       57        3

    5. Tri-Valley                             2-0       46        5

    Receiving votes: Milbank Area 3.

    Class 11B

    1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (28)      2-0       148      1

    2. SF Christian (2)                               2-0       119      3

    3. Sioux Valley                                    2-0       78        4

    4. Winner                                             2-1       55        5

    T5. Canton                                          2-1       19        RV

    T5. McCook Cent./Montrose              3-0       19        RV

    Receiving votes: Aberdeen Roncalli 7, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 5.

    Class 9AA

    1. Gregory (29)                       3-0       149      1

    2. Bon Homme (1)                  3-0       121      2

    3. Hamlin                                3-0       85        5                                

    4. Miller-Highmore/Harrold     2-1       37        4

    5. North Border                      3-0       27        RV

    Receiving votes: Baltic 19, Webster Area 8, Arlington/Lake Preston 2, Irene-Wakonda 2.

    Class 9A

    1. Warner (25)                         3-0       137      1

    2. Howard (4)                          3-0       118      2

    3. Corsica-Stickney (1)            2-0       93        3

    4. Canistota/Freeman              1-1       57        4

    5. Clark/Willow Lake               3-0       41        RV

    Receiving votes: Britton-Hecla 4.

    Class 9B

    1. Colman-Egan (22)               2-0       142      1

    2. Colome (8)                          3-0       126      2

    3. Sully Buttes                         2-0       74        3

    4. Castlewood                         3-0       51        4

    5. Harding County                   3-0       45        5                     

    Receiving votes: Wall 9, Faulkton Area 3.

     

    0 Responses

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment





    Correspondent

    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    SOD BUZZARD
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Bringing you stories, tips, tricks and Black Hills fishing reports.
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    JACKALOPE
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    RaiderNationTV
    Covering/Archiving Lyman High School sports the best I can while living East River.
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    SB VIDEO PICK
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training

    Blogger

    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball