Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title


    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams


    BBB and GBB Poll Teams: How They Fared

    Boys

    Class AA

    1. Aberdeen Central (2-1) lost to Watertown, 55-51; beat Sturgis 40-38.

    2. Sioux Falls Lincoln (3-0) beat South Sioux City, 74-25; beat SF O’Gorman, 69-66.

    3. Sioux Falls O'Gorman (2-1) lost to SF Lincoln, 69-66.

    4. Harrisburg (2-0) beat Brookings, 61-35.

    5. Sioux Falls Washington (1-1) lost to SF Roosevelt, 63-62.

    Receiving votes: Yankton (2-1) beat Brandon Valley, 49-37; lost to Pierre, 45-34; Rapid City Stevens (3-1) beat Huron, 53-51; beat Mitchell, 68-43; Rapid City Central (5-0) beat Mitchell, 68-43; beat Huron, 73-48. Sturgis (2-1) beat Douglas, 63-57 OT; lost to Aberdeen Central, 40-38.

    Class A

    1. Tea Area (2-0) beat Dell Rapids, 68-63 2OT.

    2. Madison (3-0) beat Tri-Valley, 70-49; beat Lennox, 78-58.

    3. Sioux Falls Christian (4-0) beat Elk Point-Jefferson, 72-27; beat Chamberlain, 90-38.

    4. Dell Rapids (1-1) lost to Tea Area, 68-63 2OT.

    5. Sioux Valley (2-1) beat Baltic, 93-31.

    Receiving votes: Flandreau (2-1) lost to Hamlin, 64-61; beat Beresford, 60-42; Tri-Valley (1-3) lost to Madison, 70-49; lost to Chester Area, 51-38; Pine Ridge (3-1) beat Omaha Nation, 76-58; beat Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 70-52; lost to White River, 61-52; beat McLaughlin, 66-54; Baltic (2-2) lost to Parker, 75-70; lost to Sioux Valley, 93-31; Deuel (1-1) lost to Hamlin, 68-59; Red Cloud (4-1) beat Marty, 79-47; lost to McLaughlin 74-72; beat Tiospa Zina, 66-62 OT; beat Cheyenne-Eagle Buttes, 71-52; Sisseton (2-0) beat Milbank, 60-43; Hamlin (3-0) beat Flandreau, 64-61; beat Deuel, 68-59; Bon Homme (2-0) beat Scotland, 59-35.

    Class B

    1. Bridgewater-Emery (1-0) idle.

    2. Clark/Willow Lake (3-0) beat De Smet, 63-38; beat Britton-Hecla, 63-52.

    3. Sully Buttes (1-0) beat Lyman, 79-53.

    4. Irene-Wakonda (2-1) beat Vermillion, 59-46; beat Viborg-Hurley, 64-56.

    T-5. Canistota (2-0) beat Freeman, 68-42.

    T-5. Langford Area (3-0) beat Ipswich, 60-44; beat Hitchcock-Tulare, 66-52.

    Receiving votes: Warner (2-0) idle; Colman-Egan (1-1) beat Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 57-36; White River (5-0) beat Standing Rock, 74-48; beat Lower Brule, 67-57 OT; beat Pine Ridge, 61-52; beat Crow Creek, 73-69 OT; Corsica-Stickney (2-0) beat Avon, 66-35; beat Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 50-37; Arlington (2-0) beat De Smet, 61-53; Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (2-0) beat Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 63-49; Oelrichs (1-1) lost to Philip 56-51; Freeman Academy/Marion (2-1) lost to Walthill, Neb., 83-52.

    Girls

    Class AA

    1. Aberdeen Central (3-0) beat Watertown, 57-56; beat Sturgis, 71-55.

    2. Harrisburg (2-0) beat Pierre, 56-38; beat Brookings, 46-45.

    3. Rapid City Stevens (4-0) beat Huron, 68-36; beat Mitchell, 62-34.

    4. Sioux Falls Lincoln (2-1) lost to St. Michael-Albertville, Minn., 70-47; beat Crofton, Neb., 55-42.

    5. Brandon Valley (2-0) beat Yankton, 41-33; beat Watertown, 58-38.

    Receiving votes: Sioux Falls O’Gorman (1-2) beat Moorhead, Minn., 46-45; Pierre (1-3) lost to Harrisburg, 56-38; lost to Yankton, 49-36; Brookings (2-1) beat Huron, 56-46; lost to Harrisburg, 46-45; Sioux Falls Washington (0-3) lost to Moorhead, Minn., 58-53; lost to St. Michael-Albertville, Minn., 58-41; Sioux Falls Roosevelt (1-2) lost to Western Christian, Iowa, 55-54.

    Class A

    1. St. Thomas More (3-0) beat Alliance, Neb., 62-26; beat Lennox, 57-32.

    2. Lennox (2-1) beat Madison, 45-42; lost to St. Thomas More, 57-32.

    3. Hamlin (3-1) beat Flandreau, 49-30; beat Deuel, 65-24; lost to Dell Rapids, 46-38.

    4. Vermillion (3-0) beat Ponca, Neb., 47-36; beat Worthington, Minn., 43-26.

    5. McCook Cent./Montrose (2-0) beat Howard, 61-32.

    Receiving votes: Dell Rapids (3-0) beat Sioux Falls Christian, 53-48; beat Tea Area, 72-42; beat Hamlin, 46-38; Groton Area (2-1) lost to Redfield/Doland, 52-38; Belle Fourche (4-0) beat Sturgis, 58-44; beat Sundance, Wyo., 62-16; beat Newcastle, Wyo., 63-26; Tri-Valley (2-2) lost to Madison, 63-43; lost to Chester Area, 41-40.

    Class B

    T-1. Sully Buttes (2-0) beat Winner, 58-45.

    T-1. Warner (2-1) beat Northwestern, 62-27; lost to Dakota Valley, 59-54.

    3. Avon (2-1) beat Corsica-Stickney, 50-38; lost to Hartington Cedar Catholic, Neb., 56-48.

    4. De Smet (3-1) beat Wolsey-Wessington, 66-25; beat Arlington, 55-21; lost to Madison, 64-60 OT.

    5. Hanson (2-1) beat Parkston, 46-40; lost to Menno, 53-46 OT.

    Receiving votes: Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 6 (1-0) beat Sunshine Bible Academy, 66-51; Ethan (2-1) beat Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 69-30; beat Viborg-Hurley, 64-26; New Underwood (3-1) beat Hill City, 47-32; lost to Faith, 42-32; Deubrook Area (4-1) beat Deuel, 46-44; beat Lake Preston, 62-26; lost to Flandreau, 43-29; Castlewood (3-0) beat Elkton-Lake Benton, 60-26; beat Chester Area, 70-42; Alcester-Hudson (1-2) lost to Gayville-Volin, 49-43; Menno (3-0) beat Scotland, 41-21; beat Hanson, 53-46 OT.

    0 Responses

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment





    Correspondent

    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    SOD BUZZARD
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Bringing you stories, tips, tricks and Black Hills fishing reports.
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    JACKALOPE
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    RaiderNationTV
    Covering/Archiving Lyman High School sports the best I can while living East River.
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    SB VIDEO PICK
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training

    Blogger

    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball