Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title

    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams

    Weekly Top 10 - January 1

    Here it is: The Weekly Jackalope Top 10 for the week of January 1 2018.

    10. Trevor Hanson had a supersized game for Sioux Valley against St Francis.  Trevor scored 45 with 14 boards.  He scored from all over the court .... threes and dunks and everything in between.  Nobody on the Warriors could defend him.   

    9. Canton’s sophomore Kayden Verley burst on the radar with a 38 point game as Canton beat Winner 65-43.  Kayden continues to shine as he hit the winning shot over Hill City and scored 24 for the game.

    8. The East Side Bullies from Aberdeen Roncalli and Madison whipped up on the Black Hills boys.   The Green Cavaliers and the Bulldogs swept St Thomas More and Belle Fourche this past week.   More should know better than to schedule a Cavalier Christmas Classic when the cupboards are bare and seasoned skilled players are in high demand in Rapid City. It is going to be a long cold winter in Rapid City for Coach Hollenbeck and the Blue Cavaliers.  In a reversal of fortunes this season, Rapid City Central, Stevens, Douglas, and even RC Christian are having superior seasons to the Blue Cavaliers. 

    7. The five best players you probably will not see in a state tournament this year include: Kobe Busch of Huron, and Peyton Zabel of Pierre from AA.  Neither Pierre nor Huron look to have the overall team to go along with their individual stars.  Busch still has two more seasons after this to advance in March as he is only a sophomore.  Class A superstars likely to be sitting in the stands or watching from home are: Flandreau’s Dylan Le Brun and Vermillion’s AJ Plitzuweit.  Flandreau is in a region with Madison and Sioux Valley and those two would be my favorites to make the Sweet 16 out of that region.  Vermillion has virtually nobody playing with Plitzuweit to lift the Tanagers to the final 16.  In Class B, Chester’s superstar guard Devin Eppard will be left out when the dance starts in March.  Chester is not in Bridgewater Emery’s region this year but they also do not have the supporting cast required to excel and Eppard cannot carry them by himself.  The Flyers had a senior studded lineup last year along with Eppard and couldn’t get past Bridgewater Emery ..... lots of teams will be lamenting that over the next two years. 

    6. The BE streak continued to 29 as they beat Wauwatosa West 79-76 at the Corn Palace in the Mike Miller Classic.  The best always rise to the challenge and Sawyer Schultz did just that by leading the Huskies with 38 points.   However, it is with heavy heart that Ireportthe longest winning streak in the state came to an end in an overtime game against a team from Minnesota when Prior Lake beat Bridgewater Emery 72-68.  29 straight wins is an impressive feat!   The Huskies also boast the best two player combo of the week with Jamin Arend and Sawyer Schultz combining for 49 points in the loss to Prior Lake.   I see nothing but good ahead for the Huskies as they are still my favorite to repeat as Class B champs.  Then the next night, the Tea beat down was stunning as the Titans hammered BE 73-39 ... ouch!  Three games in three days against good teams will wear you down .... not to mention that 29 win streak breaking loss to Prior Lake happened just 24 hours prior to the Tea game.    BE has two guards in Schultz and Arend who could start on any team in the state.   That is quite a mouthful considering these young men are playing for little old Class B Bridgewater Emery.   

    5. In another early season Class B indicator, Irene Wakonda travelled to Langford and tamed the Lions 48-40 for Langford’s first loss of the season.   Tate Gale is back playing for the Eagles and he comprises a strong duo with Trey King making the Eagles a Class B force many expected them to be before the season started.   Mason Larson continued his superior play with a double double in the loss ..... 14 points and 12 rebounds. 

    4. Comparative scores don’t mean Jack Schitt.   Keep telling yourself that Sioux Falls Washington faithful.  Washington was pushed to overtime in order to beat Wauwatosa West.   Bridgewater Emery let a 21 point lead slip away but still beat Wauwatosa West in regulation.   Then Wauwatosa West beat O’Gorman 53-45.    Finally, Prior Lake beat Sioux Falls Washington 65-53.  Bridgewater Emery lost to Prior Lake 72-68.   Stay tuned for my SD All Class Inclusive Top 10 in a future Weekly Top 10.  Spoiler Alert: it isn’t all AA teams on the top 10 list.  

    3. Redfield Doland continues to win picking up victory number 4 by beating Platte Geddes 54-42 in Parkston.   The Wheelers ..... I mean the Pheasants ..... are 4-1 and have been getting big games from sophomore Max Baloun, junior Micaiah Utecht, and senior Dalton Howe.   RD faces their biggest challenge to date when host Aberdeen Roncalli this week.

    2. Out the Black Hills comes some positive news concerning the Rapid City Central Cobblers as they did as I predicted and beat Dickinson North Dakota 67-48 to go 7-0 on the season.   Aberdeen Central is up next.

    1. The number 1 tidbit comes out of Sioux Falls this week.   It is time to give the best player in the class of 2021 some press time.   Yankton’s Matthew Mors is picking up where he left off last March ..... and that is carrying the Bucks with an all-state level of play.   Mors hit for 26 against Mitchell in the Mike Miller Classic on Friday.    He followed that up with a 30 point 11 rebound game against the number 1 team in Minnesota Class 3A, DeLaSalle.  Yankton played DeLaSalle close at the Pentagon in a 61-57 loss.  The Islanders are led by Minnesota recruit Gabe Kalsceur.   DeLaSalle also has 4 star recruit, junior Tyrell Terry.   Mors shined while playing against some of the best from Minnesota and a couple of star recruits.

    0 Responses

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment


    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Bringing you stories, tips, tricks and Black Hills fishing reports.
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    Covering/Archiving Lyman High School sports. SDSU Alum.
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training


    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball