Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title


    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams


    South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Jan. 8

    The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Jan. 8 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses.

    Boys

    Class AA

    1. Sioux Falls Lincoln (15)        7-1   107  1

    2. Harrisburg (8)                     6-0  103   2

    3. Rapid City Central (1)          9-0   77    5

    4. Rapid City Stevens              7-1   38   RV

    5. Sioux Falls O’Gorman           5-3  33    3

    Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Washington 1, Brandon Valley 1.

    Class A

    1. Madison (22)                       7-0  114  2

    2. Sioux Falls Christian (2)        6-0  95   3

    3. Sioux Valley                         9-1  58   5

    4. Tea Area                              4-2  47   1

    5. Aberdeen Roncalli                 6-0  13  RV

    Receiving votes: Dell Rapids 12, Hamlin 12, Dakota Valley 4, Sisseton 2, Red Cloud 2, Crow Creek 1.

    Class B

    1. Clark/Willow Lake (12)           6-0  106  2

    2. Bridgewater-Emery (10)         6-2   94   1

    3. Sully Buttes                           5-1   59   3

    4. Warner                                  6-0   31  RV

    5. White River (2)                       7-0   28  RV

    Receiving votes: Langford Area 16, Canistota 13, Irene-Wakonda 10, Colome 3.

    Girls

    Class AA

    1. Rapid City Stevens (18)          8-0  107  3

    2. Aberdeen Central (3)              7-1   90   1

    3. Harrisburg (3)                        6-1   70   2

    4. Brandon Valley                       5-1   65   4

    5. Sioux Falls Lincoln                  6-2   27   5

    Receiving votes: Brookings 1.

    Class A

    1. St. Thomas More (23)            8-0  119  1

    2. Vermillion                             7-0   81  2

    3. Lennox                                 8-1   67  3

    4. Dell Rapids                           7-1   37  4

    5. Belle Fourche (1)                   8-0   24  RV

    Receiving votes: West Central 10, Crow Creek 9, McCook Central/Montrose 8, Hamlin 3, Dakota Valley 2.

     

    Class B

    1. Sully Buttes (22)        6-0  115  1

    2. De Smet                    7-1   67   3

    3. Castlewood (1)           6-0   63   5

    4. Warner                      6-2   25   2

    5. Irene-Wakonda        8-1   21   NR

    Receiving votes: Faith 20, Waubay-Summit (1) 15, Hanson 13, Avon 10, Faulkton 6, Menno 3, Ethan 2.

    0 Responses

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment





    Correspondent

    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    SOD BUZZARD
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Bringing you stories, tips, tricks and Black Hills fishing reports.
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    JACKALOPE
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    RaiderNationTV
    Covering/Archiving Lyman High School sports the best I can while living East River.
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    SB VIDEO PICK
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training

    Blogger

    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball