Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title


    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams


    High School Broadcasters Poll: How They Fared Last Week

    Boys

    Class AA

    1. Rapid City Central (13-2) lost to Rapid City Stevens, 57-53.

    2. Rapid City Stevens (13-2) defeated Rapid City Central, 57-53.

    3. Harrisburg (13-2) defeated Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 83-72 OT; defeated Brookings, 57-43; defeated Brandon Valley, 63-44.

    T-4. Sioux Falls Lincoln (10-4) defeated Brookings, 67-45; defeated Moorhead, Minnesota, 73-42.

    T-4. Sioux Falls Washington (9-6) defeated Sioux City East, Iowa, 75-69.

    Receiving votes: Brandon Valley (10-5) defeated Watertown, 54-49; lost to Harrisburg, 63-44. Yankton (9-5) defeated Pierre, 58-50. Sturgis (11-4) lost to Huron, 49-39.

    Class A

    1. Sioux Falls Christian (15-0) defeated Canton, 81-53; defeated Sioux Valley, 76-69.

    2. Madison (15-1) defeated Lennox, 73-67; defeated Western Christian, Iowa, 62-59.

    3. Sioux Valley (15-2) defeated Flandreau, 66-59; lost to Sioux Falls Christian, 76-69.

    4. Bon Homme (12-2) lost to Corsica-Stickney, 54-51 OT; defeated Avon, 60-34.

    5. Dakota Valley (11-3) defeated Elk Point-Jefferson, 86-62.

    Receiving votes: Red Cloud (13-2) defeated Little Wound, 91-71; defeated Custer, 66-31; lost to LeMars, Iowa, 66-56. Flandreau (10-5) lost to Dell Rapids, 53-51; lost to Sioux Valley, 66-59. Tea Area (10-5) defeated West Central, 87-51; defeated Aberdeen Christian, 66-32. Dell Rapids (11-4) defeated Flandreau, 53-51; defeated Tri-Valley, 77-55.

    Class B

    1. Clark/Willow Lake (12-3) defeated Sisseton, 64-53; lost to Deuel, 56-52; defeated Castlewood, 76-58.

    2. Bridgewater-Emery (12-3) defeated Gregory, 63-40.

    3. Sully Buttes (13-1) defeated Jones County, 65-29; defeated Potter County, 63-37.

    4. Canistota (13-2) defeated Viborg-Hurley, 60-52; lost to Parker, 66-46.

    5. White River (14-1) defeated Wall, 85-36; defeated Bennett County, 80-35.

    Receiving votes: Corsica-Stickney (13-2) defeated Bon Homme, 54-51 OT; defeated Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 59-56 2OT; lost to Warner, 49-40. Warner (15-2) defeated Faulkton Area, 62-28; defeated Leola/Frederick Area, 49-43; defeated Corsica-Stickney, 49-40. Irene-Wakonda (11-4) defeated Howard, 73-21. Herreid/Selby Area (16-1) defeated Colome, 61-50.

    Girls

    Class AA

    1. Aberdeen Central (13-1) defeated Huron, 66-34.

    2. Rapid City Stevens (14-2) defeated Douglas, 67-42; defeated Rapid City Central, 57-38.

    3. Harrisburg (11-3) lost to Sioux Falls Washington, 58-44; defeated Brandon Valley, 46-43; defeated Brookings, 46-44.

    4. Sioux Falls Lincoln (12-3) defeated Brookings, 47-43.

    5. Sioux Falls O’Gorman (9-5) idle.

    Receiving votes: Brandon Valley (11-4) lost to Harrisburg, 46-43; defeated Watertown, 53-21.

    Class A

    1. St. Thomas More (14-2) lost to Belle Fourche, 43-42; defeated Chadron, Nebraska, 57-11.

    2. Belle Fourche (17-0) defeated St. Thomas More, 43-42; defeated Douglas, 68-28.

    3. McCook Central/Montrose (16-1) defeated Parkston, 65-32; defeated Garretson, 63-39.

    4. Lennox (14-3) defeated Madison, 60-49; defeated Elk Point-Jefferson, 42-32; lost to Hamlin, 56-45.

    5. West Central (14-3) defeated Tri-Valley, 52-42; defeated Madison, 50-39; lost to Aberdeen Roncalli, 56-32.

    Receiving votes: Vermillion (14-3) defeated Beresford, 56-41; lost to Sioux Falls Christian, 61-52; defeated Castlewood, 49-42. Hamlin (15-2) defeated Arlington, 63-23; defeated Webster Area, 79-45; defeated Lennox, 56-45.

    Class B

    1. Sully Buttes (14-1) defeated Jones County, 76-45; defeated Potter County, 57-28.

    T-2. Faith (17-0) defeated McIntosh, 60-43.

    T-2. Warner (14-3) defeated Faulkton Area, 48-35; defeated Leola/Frederick Area, 53-41.

    4. Castlewood (13-2) defeated Wilmot, 59-50; lost to Vermillion, 49-42.

    5. Waubay/Summit (14-2) lost to Waverly-South Shore, 45-41; defeated Northwestern, 74-64.

    Receiving votes: Avon (15-2) defeated Menno, 57-36; defeated Bon Homme, 51-32. Irene-Wakonda (14-2) defeated Bon Homme, 70-37; defeated Howard, 79-73 OT. Waverly-South Shore (14-0) defeated Webster Area, 48-36; defeated Estelline, 56-23; defeated Waubay/Summit, 45-41. Hanson (14-3) defeated Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 66-33; defeated Tea Area, 63-22. Ethan (14-2) defeated Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 61-30; defeated Kimball/White Lake, 66-23.

     

    0 Responses

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment





    Correspondent

    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    SOD BUZZARD
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Bringing you stories, tips, tricks and Black Hills fishing reports.
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    JACKALOPE
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    RaiderNationTV
    Covering/Archiving Lyman High School sports. SDSU Alum.
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    SB VIDEO PICK
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training

    Blogger

    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball