Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title


    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams


    Weekly Top 10 - March 4

    Here it is: The Weekly Jackalope Top 10 for the week of March 4, 2019.

    10.) The results are in for the South Dakota 16 brackets.  In Class A the top 4 seeds all advance to the state tournament.  These have been my top 4 teams for several weeks: Tea, Sioux Falls Christian, St Thomas More, Pine Ridge. 

    Tea 68 Redfield Doland 54 … no surprise in this outcome; Tea star Noah Freidel suffered an ankle injury.

    Sioux Falls Christian 56 Mobridge Pollock 33 … no surprise in this outcome; too much Mitchell Goodbary and his outstanding teammates. 

     St Thomas More 58 Flandreau 45 … the Flandreau upset train is halted by the Cavaliers; the state will not see the best freshman in Class A: Tash Lunday, at the state tournament. 

    Pine Ridge 71 Bon Homme 44 … the Thorpes are rolling with multiple scoring options.  Joey Slama was not enough to offset Corey Brown and his great teammates. 

    Then some upsets … based on seed point rankings:

    Dell Rapids 59 Parker 31 (12 seed over a 5 seed) … Dakota XII conference play toughened up the Quarriers.  The 28-point spread was surprising. 

    Madison 72 Tiospa Zina 63 (11 seed over 6 seed) … I watched this game.  Madison lives to defend their title against the Wambdi trying to earn their first ever state tournament berth.  It was too much Nic Comes (game played in Watertown allowed relatives from Waverly area a chance to cheer in person) and too little interior game for TZ. 

    Hot Springs 54 Winner 41 … Bison are a new face in the A tournament as their last appearance was before most of us were born: 1945.  Hot Springs has a strong senior core.  Their guards played a great game as did their two bigs: Gage Uhlir and Alex Bilbruck. 

    Lennox 91 Cheyenne Eagle Butte 55 … the Orioles winning was not as shocking as the score: 36-point margin.  Josh Arlt and Brock Anderson put it to Cecilio Montgomery and the Braves. 

    9.) The results are in for the South Dakota 16 brackets.  In Class B, all the top seeds won.

    White River 72 Sanborn Central Woonsocket 59

    Timber Lake 61 Wolsey Wessington 48

    Clark Willow Lake 66 Dell Rapids St Mary 33

    Jones County 63 Corsica Stickney 44

    De Smet 56 Potter County 44

    Sully Buttes Lemmon

    Bridgewater Emery 58 Colome 45

    Viborg Hurley 55 Northwestern 52

    Sully Buttes vs Lemmon postponed until March 7th

    There are multiple seed scenario pending the outcome of the Sully Buttes vs Lemmon game. 

    If Sully Buttes wins, then Sully is 6 seed and Bridgewater Emery is 7 seed and Viborg Hurley is 8 seed.

    If Lemmon wins, then Bridgewater Emery is 6 seed and Viborg Hurley is 7 seed and Lemmon is 8 seed.

    Bridgewater Emery is the strongest 6 or 7 seed in recent memory … the Huskies have the cajones and talent to win it all. 

    8.) The results are in for the South Dakota 16 brackets.  In Class AA, all the top seeds won except 10 seed Huron over Watertown.

    Lincoln 68 Mitchell 59 … the Patriots winning was not surprising; the score was closer than expected.  Jared Jaros 19 and Nate Brecht 17.  Freshman Caden Hinker 22 for the Kernels.

    Yankton 74 Pierre 33 … this was soft ball for the defending champs.  Cooper Corneman 21 and Matthew Mors 16.  Garrett Stout 8 for the Governors.

    O’Gorman 68 Aberdeen Central 59 … the Knights are on an 8-game winning streak and that is a good place to be entering the state tournament.  Luke Ronsiek, Mount Marty commit, scored 16., Akoi Akoi 11, and Jeremy Jones 11.  Sophomore Reece Burckhard with 23 for Central.

    Brandon Valley 73 Brookings 47 … the Lynx have added a third scoring option to go with their two seniors … Carter Olthoff scored 22 and Evan Talcott 20; sophomore Jackson Hilton 16.  Drew Cole wrapped up an outstanding career for the Bobcats with 20 points.

    Rapid City Stevens 52 Rapid City Central 51 … more details in bullet 6. 

    Roosevelt 71 Washington 58 … in a game where Washington led 40-27 at half, the Rough Riders locked down in the 3rd quarter and outscored the Warriors 19-4.  Sophomore Tyler Feldkamp and junior Adam Kusler both scored 24.  Gabe Person scored 19 for Washington. 

    Huron 51 Watertown 50 … 10 seed over 7 seed; more details in bullet 7. 

    7.) In Watertown, the Arrows thought they won the game when Brandon Florey nailed a three pointer with 6.4 seconds on the clock and the scoreboard reading Watertown 50 Huron 49.  The crowd goes wild and the Arrows do also.  Alas, there were still those 6.4 seconds left … an eternity when you have a player as good as Teegan Evers.  Teegan went the length of the court and shot a floater in the lane and that buzzer beater gave Huron the win: 52-51.  The Tigers got 24/10 from Kobe Busch and 17 from Teegan Evers.  Brandon Florey scored 17 for the Arrows. 

    6.) RC Stevens 52 RC Central 51.  A 5 seed over a 12 seed that was closer than expected.  Stevens beat cross town rival Central three times this season.  Central led most of the game and this would have been the biggest upset in the AA South Dakota 16 games.  Dylan Pourier was fouled with 5 seconds left while shooting a three pointer … resulting in three free throws.  Dylan missed the first and then made the next two.  He finished with 15.  Pourier transferred in from Douglas this season and he made the difference for Stevens after star Dawson Paulsen went down with a season ending injury.  Dylan will continue his basketball playing at DWU next year.

    5.) After playoff results, my top 10 regardless of class is in.  These are the top teams in the three classes.

    1. Tea

    2. Sioux Falls Lincoln

    3. Yankton

    4. Sioux Falls Christian

    5. Sioux Falls O’Gorman

    6. Brandon Valley

    7. St Thomas More

    8. Pine Ridge

    9. White River

    10. Sioux Falls Roosevelt

    10. Rapid City Stevens

    10. Clark Willow Lake

    10. Bridgewater Emery

    4.) Last year I droned on about how stupid it is to not let every team participate in the post season.  AA takes the top 16 seeds and plays the South Dakota 16 to determine the state tournament field.  With 18 AA teams, this leaves two teams out of the post season.  Why not just let the bottom four seeds play each other … 15 vs 18 and 16 vs 17 … with the winners becoming seeds 15 and 16.  Then play the SD 16 to determine the state tournament 8.  It’s not like there isn’t time to play the additional two games considering the schedule gap between the last regular season game and the start of the post season and ultimately the state tournament.

    Which brings me to my 2019 rant: how ‘bout that AA schedule gap?  Is it just me or is there anybody else out there who thinks the AA scheduling is strange … to say the least?  A quick look at the schedule of the eight AA teams who made the state tournament shows the following:

    Lincoln will have played one game in 15 days … their SD 16 game … between the end of the regular season and the first round of the state tournament.

    Yankton will have played one game in 18 days.

    O’Gorman will have played one game in 16 days.

    Brandon Valley will have played one game in 18 days.

    Stevens will have played one game in 16 days.

    Roosevelt will have played one game in 15 days.

    Harrisburg will have played one game in 16 days.

    Huron will have played one game in 18 days.

    The South Dakota 16 game was played on March 2nd and the start of the state tournament is March 14th.  This is ridiculous scheduling … in my opinion.  Why not schedule more regular season games?  As previously mentioned, why not schedule two play in games for seeds 15-18?  I don’t know how you keep the edge on these young men with this much practice time this late in the season.  Just a thought for the SDHSAA. 

    3.) My Class AA final 4 predictions:

    Lincoln – too much Jared Jaros and Nate Brecht

    Brandon Valley – Carter Olthoff and Evan Talcott are potent duo

    Yankton – I am riding the Matthew Mors train and the defending champs

    O’Gorman – these two teams are both good enough to play in the evening session, but Knights and Luke Ronsiek have more senior power

    2.) My Class A final 4 predictions:

    Tea – hoping that Noah Freidel is not too beat up

    Pine Ridge – Bison are playing in the state tournament for first time since 1945; Thorpes have offensive firepower few in the state can match

    Sioux Falls Christian – these two played a four-point win for Chargers less than a month ago; SFC beats defending champs again.

    St Thomas More – these are not your “father’s Cavaliers”; lots of talent and a great coaching staff plus Caden Casey is really hot

    1.) The number one tidbit comes from Edmunds County where Elliot Beyers became the second player from Edmunds Central to score 1000 as he reached that milestone in a game at Faulkton.   Sharing honors this week is Zane Schlabach from Rapid City Christian who reached the 1000-point milestone in his last game for the Comets, a region loss to Hot Springs.

    Congratulations to both young men.

    0 Responses

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment





    Correspondent

    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    SOD BUZZARD
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Bringing you stories, tips, tricks and Black Hills fishing reports.
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    JACKALOPE
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    RaiderNationTV
    Covering/Archiving Lyman High School sports. SDSU Alum.
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    SB VIDEO PICK
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training

    Blogger

    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball